Agenda

Microbiomics for Enzyme Discovery
Speaker/Activity Title Time
Participant log-in Participant log-in 8h15 – 9h
Mário Murakami (LNBR/CNPEM) Opening 9h – 9h10
João C. Setubal (Instituto de Química, USP) The Composting Microbiome 9h10 – 9h30
Gabriela Persinoti (LNBR/CNPEM) Integrated multi-omics of the capybara gut microbiome reveal unprecedented enzymatic strategies for plant polysaccharides breakdown 9h30 – 9h50
André Lima (UNIVALI) Enzyme prospection from South Atlantic deep-sea bacteria 9h50 – 10h10
Anete Pereira de Souza (Instituto de Biologia, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP) Bioprospecting of regulators and enzymes associated with cellulose degradation in Trichoderma harzianum by integrative genomics 10h10 – 10h30
Q&A with Speakers Q&A 10h30 – 10h50
Break Break 10h50 – 11h10
Enzyme Mechanisms
Speaker/Activity Title Time
Munir S. Skaf (Instituto de Química, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP) Glucopyranose ring opening by a glycoside hydrolase: Is it a viable reaction pathway? 11h10 – 11h30
Mariana Morais (LNBR, CNPEM) Combining experimental and in silico approaches to reveal the molecular mechanisms of xylanolytic glycoside hydrolases 11h30 – 11h50
Richard J. Ward (Departamento de Química, USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP) Designing Enzymes for the Bioeconomy: Improved Biocatalysts for Lignocellulose Breakdown 11h50 – 12h10
Vitor Leite (Instituto de Biociências, Letras e Ciências Exatas – IBILCE, UNESP, São José do Rio Preto, SP) Protein engineering by optimization of electrostatic interactions 12h10 – 12h30
Q&A with Speakers Q&A 12h30 – 12h50
Closing Remarks 1st day Closing Remarks 12h50 – 13h
Redox Enzymes
Speaker/Activity Title Time
Participant log-in Participant log-in 8h15 – 9h
To be defined (TBD) Opening 9h – 9h10
Fernando Segato (Escola de Engenhara de Lorena, USP, Lorena, SP) Functional studies of lytic polysaccharide monooxygenases identified in secretomes of filamentous fungi cultivated in sugarcane bagasse 9h10 – 9h30
Leticia Zanphorlin (LNBR/CNPEM) Decarboxylation mechanisms to produce drop-in chemicals from fatty acids by P450 peroxygenases 9h30 – 9h50
Marco A. Kadowaki (Université Libre de Bruxelles, École Interfacultaire de Bioingénieurs, Bruxelas, Bélgica) Probing the oxidative activity of lytic polysaccharide monooxygenases (LPMOs) with protein-film voltammetry 9h50 – 10h10
João Paulo Cairo (Instituto de Biologia, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP) The role of redox enzymes in lignocellulose digestion by termites and their biotechnological applications 10h10 – 10h30
Q&A with Speakers Q&A 10h30 – 10h50
Break Break 10h50 – 11h10
Fungal Platforms for Enzyme Production
Speaker/Activity Title Time
Roberto da Silva (USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP) The black box of transcriptional factors to improve cellulases production in Trichoderma reesei 11h10 – 11h30
Mario Murakami (LNBR/CNPEM) Rational design of a fungal platform for enzyme production under industrially-relevant conditions 11h30 – 11h50
André Damásio (Instituto de Biologia, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP) The knockout of lytic polysaccharide monooxygenases affects Aspergillus nidulans secretome and growth on plant biomass 11h50 – 12h10
Marli Camassola (Instituto de Biotecnologia, Universidade de Caxias do Sul, Caxias do Sul, RS) Once upon a time… the evolution of enzyme cocktails for lignocellulosic treatment in biorefineries: the history of Penicillium echinulatum and enzyme production strategies 12h10 – 12h30
Q&A with Speakers Q&A 12h30 – 12h50
Closing Remarks 2nd day Closing Remarks 12h50 – 13h