Time | Title | Presenter |
8:00 – 8:55 | Check in (Sirius Reception) | |
9:00 – 9:10 | Opening by the Scientific Committee | LNLS USER GROUP |
9:10 – 10:00 | Welcome + LNLS Overview | Harry Westfahl Jr., LNLS – CNPEM |
10:00 – 10:30 | Coffee Break and Sponsor Exhibition | |
10:30 – 11:30 |
Plenary Lecture 1 (45 min + 15 min questions)
Synchrotron radiation and laser light microscopy partnership for the study of biological systems: The case of soft X-ray tomography and structured illumination microscopy at cryogenic temperatures.
|
Maria Harkiolaki, Diamond – UK |
11:30 – 12:50 |
PART 1: Hierarchical and Heterogeneous Matter Division (DMH) beamlines + Labs presentation + Users’ case
CARNAÚBA, MOGNO, PAINEIRA, QUATI and LAM
|
Hélio Cesar Nogueira Tolentino, Carlos Perez, Nathaly Archilla, Cristiane Rodella, Santiago Figueroa and Ingrid David Barcelos, LNLS – CNPEM |
12:50 – 12:55 | RAU32 Official Photo | |
12:55 – 14:00 | Lunch Break and Sponsor Exhibition | |
14:00 -15:00 |
PART 2: Hierarchical and Heterogeneous Matter Division (DMH) beamlines + Labs presentation + Users’ case
CARNAÚBA, MOGNO, PAINEIRA, QUATI and LAM
|
Hélio Cesar Nogueira Tolentino, Carlos Perez, Nathaly Archilla, Cristiane Rodella, Santiago Figueroa and Ingrid David Barcelos, LNLS – CNPEM |
15:00 – 16:00 |
Plenary Lecture 2 (45 min + 15 questions)
Chemical Imaging of Heterogeneous Catalytic Systems using Hard X-ray Microscopy, Tomography, and Combined Methods
|
Thomas Sheppard, KIT – Germany |
16:00 – 16:20 | Coffee Break and Sponsor Exhibition | |
16:20 -18:40 |
Condensed Matter and Materials Science Division (DMC)
+ Labs presentation + Users’ case
EMA, IPÊ, SABIÁ, SAPÉ and LCTE
|
Narcizo Marques, Ricardo Reis, Túlio
Rocha, Julio Cezar, Danusa do Carmo
e Wendell Silva, LNLS – CNPEM
|
18:40 – 20:20 | Cocktail and on-site Poster Session |
Time | Title | Presenter |
8:30-9:30 | e-Poster (virtual poster session) | Participants |
9:30 – 10:30 |
Plenary Lecture 3 (45 min + 15 min questions)
Nano-optics of atomic layered materials via synchrotron infrared ultramicroscopy
|
Raul Freitas, LNLS – Brazil |
10:30 – 10:50 | Coffee Break and Sponsor Exhibition | |
10:50 – 12:00 | LNLSUG Master’sThesis Award Pre-selected candidates presentations |
Bianca de Almeida Machado; Flavio Enrique Feres; Juliana Goncalves de Abrantes; Marina Raboni Ferreira; Rodolfo Tartaglia Souza. |
12:00 – 13:00 |
PART 1: Soft and Biological Matter Division beamlines + Labs presentation + Users’ case
MANACÁ, CATERETÊ, IMBUIA, CEDRO and SAPUCAIA
|
Mateus Cardoso,
Andrey Nascimento, Florian Meneau, Raul Freitas, Juliana Yoneda and Leandro Barbosa, LNLS – CNPEM
|
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch Break and Sponsor Exhibition | |
14:00 – 15:20 |
PART 2: Soft and Biological Matter Division beamlines + Labs presentation + Users’ case
MANACÁ, CATERETÊ, IMBUIA, CEDRO and SAPUCAIA
|
Mateus Cardoso,
Andrey Nascimento, Florian Meneau, Raul Freitas, Juliana Yoneda and Leandro Barbosa, LNLS – CNPEM
|
15:20 – 16:20 |
Plenary Lecture 4 (45 min + 15 questions)
Integrating multiple Sirius beamline techniques to study complex hierarchical problems
|
Dean Hesterberg, LNLS – Brazil |
16:20 – 16:25 | RAU32 Official Virtual photo | |
16:25 – 17:10 | LNLS User Group Assembly LNLSUC Election results announcement LNLSUG Master’s Thesis Award decision |
LNLS USER GROUP |
17:10 – 17:30 | Final remarks | LNLS USER GROUP |
17:30 – 18:00 | Coffee Break and Sponsor Exhibition |
Time | Title |
9:00 – 17:00 | Visiting beamline and discussion with beamline scientists |
The visits will be unguided and unrestrained for attendants to explore and visit the beamlines of interest |