Time | Activity | Speaker | Chairs |
08:00 – 08:55 | Check-in at Sirius Reception | Eduardo Granado
Narcizo Marques |
|
09:00 – 09:10 | Opening by the Scientific Committee | LNLS USER GROUP | |
09:10 – 10:00 | Welcome + LNLS Overview | Harry Westfahl Jr., LNLS – CNPEM | Narcizo Marques |
10:00 – 11:00 | Tribute – Prof. Aldo Craievich | Helio Tolentino | |
11:00 – 11:30 | Coffee Break and Sponsor Exhibition | ||
11:30 – 12:50 | Hierarchical and Heterogeneous Matter Division (DMH) beamlines + Labs presentation | Hélio Cesar Nogueira Tolentino (LNLS) | Haroldo Pinto |
12:50 – 12:55 | 33rd RAU Official Photo | ||
12:55 – 14:00 | Lunch Break and Sponsor Exhibition | ||
14:00 -15:00 | User presentations related to Hierarchical and Heterogeneous Matter Sequence: 4DNT (Mario Ernesto Giroldo Valerio), 4DMB (Gabriel Floriano Costa), 4DME (João Luis Biondo Neto), 4DQE (Rafael Alcides Vicente) |
User presentations | Haroldo Pinto |
15:00 – 16:00 | Plenary Lecture 1 (45 min + 15 questions) Formation, stability and crystallization in metal halide perovskites analyzed by in situ experiments |
Ana Flavia Nogueira (UNICAMP) | Alejandro Ayala |
16:00 – 16:30 | Coffee Break and Sponsor Exhibition | ||
16:30 – 17:50 | Condensed Matter and Materials Science Division (DMC) beamlines + Labs presentation | Narcizo Marques (LNLS) | Eduardo Granado |
17:50 – 18:50 | User presentations related to Condensed Matter and Materials Science Sequence: 4DN6 (Ulisses Ferreira Kaneko), 4DMC (Rafael Reis Barreto / Rogério Magalhães Paniago), 4DPR (Giordano Frederico Da Cunha Bispo), 4DNC (Silvio Buchner) |
User presentations | Eduardo Granado |
18:50 – 20:30 | Poster Session and Cocktail |
33rd RAU Agenda
Event Location: Auditorium – at Sirius entrance, Sirius, at CNPEM campus in Campinas-SP
Time | Activity | Speaker | Chairs |
9:00 – 10:00 | Plenary Lecture 2 (45 min + 15 min questions) Polarized X-ray absorption spectroscopy applied to novel materials |
Cinthia Piamonteze (PSI) | Narcizo Marques |
10:00 – 10:40 | LNLSUG Young Scientist Award | Daniela Zanchet | |
Pre-selected candidates presentations | |||
10:40 – 11:10 | Coffee Break and Sponsor Exhibition | ||
11:10 – 12:30 | Soft and Biological Matter Division beamlines + Labs presentation | Mateus Cardoso (LNLS) | Nadya da Silveira |
12:30 – 13:00 | Women’s presence in synchrotron research at Sirius | Ingrid Barcelos (CNPEM) Regina Cely Barroso (UERJ) |
Maria Fernanda Mera |
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch Break and Sponsor Exhibition | ||
14:00 – 15:00 | User presentations related to Soft and Biological Matter Sequence: 4DMT (Gabriel Sgarbiero Montanha), 4DPJ (Isabella Cristina Abrahão dos Santos), 4DQ2 (Marcos Vinicius Colaco Goncalves), 4DMQ (Mateus Peres Bomediano) |
User presentations | Nadya da Silveira |
15:00 – 16:00 | Plenary Lecture 3 (45 min + 15 questions) Unveiling the Versatility of X-ray Crystallography: Applications in Structural Biology, Biochemistry, and Medicinal Chemistry |
Maria Cristina Nonato (USP) | Leopoldo Suescun |
16:00 – 16:30 | Coffee Break and Sponsor Exhibition | ||
16:30 – 17:30 | LNLS User Group Assembly | LNLS USER GROUP | Eduardo Granado |
LNLSUC Election results announcement | Eduardo Granado | ||
LNLSUG Young Scientist Award decision | |||
17:30 – 18:00 | Final remarks | LNLS USER GROUP | Narcizo Marques Eduardo Granado |