* All times are local Campinas, SP (Brazil) time. Moderators will use up to 1 min. to introduce each speaker.

* Speakers may provide materials to be previewed by registered attendees prior to the workshop.

* Download the AgroEnviro Workshop Program version in PDF

08:00 – 08:45 PARTICIPANT LOG-IN

WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Carlos Pérez (LNLS/CNPEM)

  • 08:45 – 09:00 Review instructions and Protocols for Online Conference (Moderators)
  • 09:00 – 09:10  Harry Westfahl, Jr. (Director of LNLS-CNPEM) – Welcome
  • 09:10 – 09:30  Helio Tolentino LNLS-CNPEM Heterogeneous and Hierarchical Matter Division

INVITED INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Presenter: Johannes Lehmann (School of Integrative Plant Science, Cornell University)

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Carlos Pérez

Topic: Synchrotron Applications to Study Organic Carbon and Nutrients in Soil

  • 09:30 – 09:50 Part 1 – Presentation (15 min.) and Questions (5 min.)
  • 09:50 – 10:05 Part 2 – Presentation (15 min.)
  • 10:05 – 10:10 General Discussion

INVITED BRAZILIAN SPEAKER

Presenter: Ciro Rosolem (UNESP-Botacatu)

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Carlos Pérez

Topic: Critical Research Needs in Brazilian Agriculture

  • 10:10 -10:22  Presentation
  • 10:22 – 10:30 Questions and General Discussion

SPOTLIGHT ON PARTICIPANTS

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Carlos Pérez

  • 10:30 – 10:45 Contributed Presentations (4 minutes each)
    • Leonardus Vergütz (Morocco) – Development of integrated solutions to increase P use efficiency
    • Luiz Francisco Souza Filho (Brazil) – Behavior of nutrients in sandy soils
    • Carlos Alberto Silva (Brazil) – Biochar-based fertilizers
  • 10:45 – 10:55 Questions and General Discussion

10:55 – 11:10 BREAK

11:10 – 11:15 RETURN INTO MEETING

INVITED BRAZILIAN SPEAKER

Presenter: Luiz Roberto Guimarães Guilherme (Universidade Federal de Lavras)

Moderators: Carlos Pérez (LNLS/CNPEM), Ricardo Bordonal (LNBR/CNPEM)

Topic: Soil Fertility Problems of the Brazilian Cerrado

  • 11:15 -11:27  Presentation
  • 11:27 – 11:35 Questions and General Discussion

INVITED BRAZILIAN SPEAKER

Presenter: Tales Tiecher (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)

Moderators: Carlos Pérez, Ricardo Bordonal

Topic: Managing Nutrients and Animal Wastes in Southern Brazil

  • 11:35 -11:47  Presentation
  • 11:47 – 11:55 Questions and General Discussion

SIRIUS BEAMLINE PREVIEW – PAINEIRA

Presenter: Cristiane Barbieri Rodella (LNLS/CNPEM)

Moderators: Carlos Pérez, Ricardo Bordonal

Topic: X-ray Diffraction Capabilities of the Paineira Beamline

  • 11:55 -12:05  Presentation
  • 12:05 – 12:15 Questions and General Discussion 

SPOTLIGHT ON PARTICIPANTS

Moderators: Carlos Pérez, Ricardo Bordonal

  • 12:15 – 12:35 Contributed Speaker Presentations (4 minutes each)
    • Julia Santos Venzon (Brazil) – Sources, transformations and fate of copper and zinc from organic livestock waste in agricultural soil
    • Marius Tuyishime (Sweden) – Effect of post-glacial weathering on phosphorus speciation in acid forest soils
    • Gbotemi Abraham Adediran (Sweden) – Phosphorus in 2D: revelation of micro-scale heterogeneity by synchrotron X-ray microscopy and spectroscopy
    • Jon-Petter Gustafsson (Sweden) – Uncertainty Analysis of P K-edge XANES Spectra
  • 12:35 – 12:50 Questions and General Discussion

12:50 – 14:20 LUNCH BREAK

14:20 – 14:35 PARTICIPANT LOG-IN

INVITED INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Presenter: Alexandra Kravchenko (Department of Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences, Michigan State University)

Moderators: Ricardo Bordonal  (LNBR/CNPEM), Douglas Galante (LNLS/CNPEM)

Topic: X-ray Computed Tomography and Nitrogen Emissions

  • 14:35 – 14:55 Part 1 – Presentation (15 min.) and Questions (5 min.)
  • 14:55 – 15:10  Part 2 – Presentation (15 min.)
  • 15:10 – 15:15 General Discussion

INVITED BRAZILIAN SPEAKER

Presenter: Karina Maria Vieira Cavalieri Polizeli (Universidade Federal do Paraná)

Moderators: Ricardo Bordonal, Douglas Galante

Topic: Soil Physical Compaction Issues of Brazil

  • 15:15 -1527   Presentation
  • 15:27 – 15:35 Questions and General Discussion

 INVITED BRAZILIAN SPEAKER

Presenter: José Coelho de Araujo Filho (Embrapa Soils, Recife, PE)

Moderators: Ricardo Bordonal, Douglas Galante

Topic: The Problem of Cohesive Soils along the Brazilian Coast

  • 15:35 -15:47  Presentation
  • 15:47 – 15:55 Questions and General Discussion

15:55 – 16:15  BREAK

16:15 – 16:20 RETURN INTO MEETING

SIRIUS BEAMLINE PREVIEW – MOGNO

Presenter: Talita Ferreira (LNLS/CNPEM)

Moderators: Douglas Galante, Dean Hesterberg

Topic: X-Ray Computed Tomography: Mogno Beamline Capabilities for Soil Science

  • 16:20 -16:30  Presentation
  • 16:30 – 16:40 Questions and General Discussion

SPOTLIGHT ON PARTICIPANTS

Moderators: Douglas Galante, Dean Hesterberg (LNLS/CNPEM)

  • 16:40 – 17:00 Contributed Speaker Presentations (4 minutes each)
    • Luiz Fernando Pires (Brazil) – Soil porous system analysis by x-ray computed tomography
    • Diego Barcellos (Brazil) – The battle between iron-reducers and methanogens: effects of O2 perturbation on FeIII reduction and CH4 emissions in redox oscillating soils
    • André Maurício Brinati (Brazil) – Elemental and mineral analysis of soils by X-ray fluorescence and diffraction
    • Derek Peak (Canada) – Seeing the rhizosphere with soft X-ray fluorescence Imaging
  • 17:00 – 17:15 Questions and General Discussion

17:15 – 17:35 GENERAL DISCUSSION ABOUT AGRICULTURAL PROBLEMS

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Douglas Galante

17:35 – 17:45 Audience Feedback to Enhance Remote Format

08:45 – 09:30 PARTICIPANT LOG-IN

SPOTLIGHT ON PARTICIPANTS

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Douglas Galante  (LNLS/CNPEM)

  • 09:30 – 09:50 Contributed Speaker Presentations (4 minutes each)
    • Anderson Almeida Pacheco (Brazil) – Monitoring of water and sediment quality in the Doce River basin after the Samarco Dam collapse
    • Leônidas Melo (USA/Brazil)- Spectroscopic investigation of Pb(II) retention on phosphorus/magnesium-engineered biochars
    • Andre Rodrigues dos Reis (Brazil) – A glimpse on nutrient toxicity in crops using µ-XFR
    • Sergio Da Costa (Brazil) – X-ray scattering at small angle of soil humic acid (HA)
  • 09:50 – 10:05 Questions and General Discussion

INVITED INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Presenter: Alain Manceau (ISTerre, University Grenoble Alpes and CNRS, France)

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Douglas Galante (LNLS/CNPEM)

Topic: Emerging Applications of X-ray Emission Spectroscopy in Environmental Science

  • 10:05 – 10:25  Part 1 – Presentation (15 min.) and Questions (5 min.)
  • 10:25 – 10:40  Part 2 – Presentation (15 min.)
  • 10:40 – 10:45 General Discussion

SIRIUS BEAMLINE PREVIEW – QUATI

Presenter: Santiago Figueroa (LNLS/CNPEM)

Moderators:  Dean Hesterberg, Douglas Galante

Topic: Applications of Quick EXAFS at the Quati Beamline

  • 10:45 – 10:55 Presentation
  • 10:55 – 11:05 Questions and General Discussion

11:05 – 11:25 BREAK

11:25 – 11:30 RETURN INTO MEETING

SIRIUS BEAMLINE PREVIEW – CARNAÚBA

Presenter: Carlos Pérez (LNLS/CNPEM)

Moderators: Douglas Galante, Dean Hesterberg

Topic: Chemical Imaging and Spectroscopy at the Carnaúba Beamline

  • 11:30 – 11:40 Presentation
  • 11:40 – 11:50 Questions and General Discussion

INVITED BRAZILIAN SPEAKER

Presenter: Clistenes Williams Araujo do Nascimento (Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco)

Moderators: Douglas Galante, Dean Hesterberg

Topic: Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals

  • 11:50 -12:02  Presentation
  • 12:02 – 12:10 Questions and General Discussion

SIRIUS BEAMLINE PREVIEW – CATERETÊ

Presenter: Carla Polo (LNLS/CNPEM)

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Douglas Galante

Topic: High-Resolution Coherent Diffraction Imaging of Plant Structures at the Cateretê Beamline

  • 12:10 – 12:20 Presentation
  • 12:20 – 12:30 Questions and General Discussion

12:30 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 14:15 PARTICIPANT LOG-IN 

SIRIUS BEAMLINE PREVIEW – IMBUIA

Presenter: Raul de Oliveira Freitas (LNLS/CNPEM)

Moderators: Carlos Pérez, Ricardo Bordonal

Topic: The Imbuia Beamline as a Nanoscale Chemical Probe in Plant Biology

  • 14:15 – 14:25 Presentation
  • 14:25 – 14:35 Questions and General Discussion

INVITED BRAZILIAN SPEAKER

Presenter: Cauê Ribeiro de Oliveira (Embrapa Instrumentation, São Carlos, SP)

Moderators: Carlos Pérez (LNLS/CNPEM), Ricardo Bordonal (LNBR/CNPEM)

Topic: Moving from Environmental Remediation to Energy: What We Learned about Semiconductor Photocatalysis

  • 14:35 -14:47  Presentation
  • 14:47 – 14:55 Questions and General Discussion

SPOTLIGHT ON PARTICIPANTS

Moderators: Carlos Pérez, Ricardo Bordonal

  • 14:55 – 15:05 Contributed Speaker Presentations (4 minutes each)
    • Juliana Velasco Oliveira (Brazil) – Deciphering signaling molecules for a sustainable agriculture
    • Matheus Barreto (Brazil) – Hausmannite as potential As(V) filter. Macroscopic and spectroscopic study of As(V) adsorption and desorption by citric acid
  • 15:05 – 15:25 Questions and General Discussion

SIRIUS SUPPORT LABORATORY PREVIEW

Presenter: Douglas Galante (LNLS/CNPEM)

Moderators: Carlos Pérez, Ricardo Bordonal

Topic: Analytical Capabilities to Support Research at Sirius

  • 15:25 – 15:35 Presentation
  • 15:35 – 15:45 Questions and General Discussion

15:45 – 16:05  BREAK

16:05 – 16:10  RETURN INTO MEETING

SIRIUS PROPOSAL SUBMISSION

Presenters: Helio Tolentino, Dean Hesterberg (LNLS/CNPEM), Hudson Carvalho (CENA)

Moderators: Carlos Pérez, Douglas Galante

  • 16:10 – 16:20 The Beamtime Proposal System – Helio Tolentino
  • 16:20 – 16:25 Questions
  • 16:25 – 16:35 Writing a Successful Beamtime Proposal – Part I  Dean Hesterberg
  • 16:35 – 16:40 Questions
  • 16:40 – 16:50 Writing a Successful Beamtime Proposal – Part II Hudson Carvalho
  • 16:50 – 17:10 Questions and General Discussion

17:10 – 17:30 GENERAL DISCUSSION AND CLOSING

Moderators: Dean Hesterberg, Douglas Galante