Provisional Program

 

Time

Session

Confirmed Speakers

8:30-9:00 Opening Gonçalo Amarante Guimarães Pereira
Director CTBE/CNPEM, Brazil
 9:00-10:40 Biomass Managing crop residues for productivity, ecosystem services, and the bioeconomy
Douglas Karlen
United States Department of Agriculture – USDA, USA

Sucre Project – lessons learned so far to recovery sugarcane straw for energy purposes
Henrique Coutinho Junqueira Franco
CTBE/CNPEM, Brazil

Title to be informed soon
Suleiman Hassuani
CTC, Brazil

Energy cane as main biomass for second generation biofuels
José Bressiani
GranBio, Brazil

Coffee break
 11:00-12:40 Pretreatment Novel DMR processing of corn stover achieves high monomeric sugar concentrations from enzymatic hydrolysis (230 g/L) and high ethanol concentration (10% v/v) during fermentation
Xiaowen Chen
National Renewable Energy Laboratory – NREL, USA

Factors involving the development of glucan accessibility in pretreated cellulosic materials
Luiz Pereira Ramos
Universidade Federal do Paraná – UFPR, Brazil

Pretreatment interactions with the multiscale architecture of sugarcane bagasse
Carlos Driemeier
CTBE/CNPEM, Brazil

Title to be informed soon
Marcelo Hamaguchi
Valmet, Brazil

Lunch
 14:00-15:40 Hydrolysis Biomass Deconstruction by Thermophiles: What Have We Learned and Can We Improve Their Cellulolytic Activity?
Yannick Bomble
NREL, USA

Engineering Trichoderma reesei for on-site cellulase production
Simo Ellila
VTT, Finland

What can we learn from Xanthomonas phytopathogens for plant cell wall depolymerization?
Mario Murakami
CTBE/CNPEM, Brazil

Novoymes Cellic enzymes — Tailored solutions for first-of-a kind commercial biorefineries
Sarah Teter
Novozymes, USA

Coffee break
 16:00-17:40 Alcoholic Fermentation Metabolic engineering and directed evolution approaches for improved ethanol production
Hal Alper
University of Texas, USA

Cloning new sugar transporters and enzymes for second-generation bioethanol production by recombinant S. cerevisiae
Boris Ugarte Stambuk
Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina – UFSC, Brazil

Development of a genomic atlas for second-generation ethanol production
Leandro Vieira dos Santos
CTBE/CNPEM, Brazil

Advanced Yeast Biocatalysts for Brazilian Ethanol Production
John McBride
Lallemand, USA

 17:40-19:00

Posters

The event will open for poster submission.

Time Session Confirmed Speakers
9:00-10:20

Biomaterials

Development of advanced lignocellulosic bioproducts
Orlando Rojas

Aalto University, Finland

Enzymatic processing of plant-based cellulose for production of cellulose nanocrystals
Valdeir Arantes

Escola de Engenharia de Lorena, USP, Brazil

Cellulose nanofibers extracted from sugarcane bagasse as a platform for nanostructured materials
Juliana da Silva Bernardes

LNNano/CNPEM, Brazil

Coffee break
 10:40-12:40

Green Chemistry

Advancing Functional Materials: is ‘Green’ an Advanced Function?
Luuk van der Wielen

University of Limerick, Ireland; TU Delft, Netherlands; BE-Basic Foundation, Netherlands

Title to be informed soon
Jaciane Ienczac

CTBE/CNPEM, Brazil

Industrial Biotech: Amyris’ Case
Eduardo Loosli

Amyris, Brazil

Title to be informed soon
Gabriel Gorescu

Solvay, Brazil

Inovation in renewable technologies
Iuri Gouveia
Braskem, Brazil

Lunch
 14:00-15:40

2G Biorefineries

Title to be informed soon
Daniel Atala

CTBE/CNPEM, Brazil

Bringing Cellulosic Ethanol to Scale
Martin Mitchell

Clariant, USA

Title to be informed soon
Atul Thakrar

Royal DSM, USA

Title to be informed soon
Antônio Stuchi

Raizen, Brazil

Coffee break
 16:00-17:40

Round Table:
Accelerating the Bioeconomy

Igor Ferreira Bueno
FINEP, Brazil

Artur Yabe Milanez
BNDES, Brazil

Bernardo Silva
ABBI, Brazil

Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz
FAPESP, Brazil

Miguel Ivan Lacerda
MME, Brazil

Raquel Coutinho
Petrobras, Brazil